Rali’r Sir 2019

Daeth y nosweithiau hir o ymarfer a pharatoi ar gyfer y Rali i ben i aelodau Ffermwyr Ifanc Sir Gâr a chafwyd diwrnod arbennig o gystadlu brwd ar Faes y Sioe, Nantyci ar Ddydd Sadwrn, 11eg o Fai 2019. Daeth cannoedd o bobl i gefnogi’r aelodau a chael gweld eu gwaith safonol iawn yng nghystadlaethau megis canu, coginio, paratoi llo a chneifio, ac yn sicr roedd gwaith y beirniaid yn sialens.

Ar ôl yr holl gystadlu a’r beirniadu, fe ddaeth yr amser i anrhydeddu’r Llysgennad a’r Llysgenhades newydd y Ffermwyr Ifanc yn y Sir. Llysgenhades newydd y Sir yw Angharad Thomas o Glwb Dyffryn Tywi gyda Carwyn Jones o Glwb Penybont yn Llysgennad y Sir. Dirprwyon i’r ddau eleni yw Rhian Hughes, CFFI Llanymddyfri, Mared Evans, CFFI Penybont, Rhiannon John, CFFI Llandybie a Daniel Irving, CFFI Capel Iwan. Cafodd Aelod Iau’r Flwyddyn, Cadi Fflur Evans, C.Ff.I Penybont ac Aelod Hŷn y Sir, Ffion Medi Rees, CFFI Llanfynydd eu hanrhydeddu hefyd. Stocmon Iau’r Flwyddyn oedd Rosie Davies, CFFI Llannon a Stocmon Hŷn y Flwyddyn oedd Anwen Jones, CFFI Llanllwni. Yn ennill buwch Goffa Aled Howells am brif Stocmon dros y flwyddyn oedd Ifan Williams o Glwb Llangadog. Yn olaf, cyflwynwyd llu o wobrau i’r aelodau daeth i’r brig yn ystod y dydd a llongyfarchiadau i bob un ohonynt ar eu llwyddiant a phob lwc i’r aelodau bydd yn cynrychioli’r Sir ar lefel Cymru yn y Sioe Frenhinol ac ar lefel Cenedlaethol.

Ni fyddai’r diwrnod wedi bod yn bosib heb gydweithrediad staff Maes y Sioe na chwaith i stiwardiaid C.Ff.I Llanymddyfri am eu gwaith diflino cyn ac ar ddiwrnod y Rali, a hefyd i C.Ff.I Llanfynydd am stiwardio’r ddawns. Mae’n rhaid diolch hefyd i C.Ff.I San Ishmael am stiwardio’r nosweithiau Barnu Stoc. Diolch iddynt hwy a diolch i’r ffermwyr wnaeth ddarparu lleoliadau a stoc i gynnal y nosweithiau barnu stoc.

Mae’r Mudiad yn ddibynnol iawn ar ewyllys da pobl ac mae hyn yn sicr yn wir am y noddwyr sydd o hyd yn cefnogi’r Mudiad yn Sir Gâr. Diolch yn fawr i Fwydydd Castell Howell am fod yn brif noddwr y Rali unwaith eto eleni, ni fyddai’r Rali wedi bod yn bosib heb eich Cymorth ariannol.

Diolch i’r holl swyddogion, Llysgenhadon y Sir ac i stiwardiaid y gât ac i bawb arall wnaeth helpu mewn unrhyw fodd. Roedd y Rali’n ddiwrnod llwyddiannus oherwydd eu gwaith caled a chafwyd noson hwylus iawn i ddathlu yn y Ddawns ar Fferm Brynawelon, Llanfynydd gyda Baldande fel adloniant. Diolch yn fawr iawn i Mr a Mrs Ian Thomas am fodloni i gael y ddawns yno ac am baratoi’r sied.

Llongyfarchiadau i C.Ff.I Llanymddyfri am ennill yr adran Iau ac i C.Ff.I Llanllwni am ennill yr Adran Hŷn.

Paul & Whites Cup awarded to the highest team in the Senior Welsh Mountain Ponies Section A Judging Competition

Iestyn Owen & Lisa Davies, Capel-Arthne

Emrys Bowen Cup awarded to the highest placed team in the Junior Welsh Mountain Ponies Section A Stockjudging Competition

Carys Phillips & Rhys Griffiths, Llanddarog

Dyffryn Cothi Y.F.C. Silver Challenge Cup for the highest team in the Senior Welsh Mules Sheep Stockjudging Competition

Jack Davies & Caryl Howells, Llangadog

Whitland Y.F.C. Challenge Cup for the highest team in the Junior Welsh Mules Sheep Stockjudging Competition

Iestyn Richards & Henry Bennett, San Ishmael

Llangadog Y.F.C. Challenge Shield for the highest scoring team in the Senior Welsh Blacks Cattle Stockjudging

Aled Davies & Steffan Thomas, Llangadog

Lyn Thomas Challenge Tankard for the highest scoring team in the Junior Welsh Blacks Cattle Stockjudging Competition

Cerys Thomas & William Davies, Dyffryn Tywi

Sliver Cup presented to the highest team in the Senior Fencing Competition at the County Field Day

San Ishmael

Silver Cup for the highest team in the Junior Fencing Competition at the County Field Day

Llanddarog

E C Hills Cup for the highest team in the Rally promotional Sign Competition at the County Field Day

Llanymddyfri

D. C. Phillips Challenge Cup for the highest team in the Federation Display Competition

Penybont

Paul and Whites Challenge Cup for the highest scoring team in the Junior Generation Game

Dylan Thomas & Elan Williams, Llanfynydd

Llanarthne Y.F.C. Cup awarded to the highest team in the Senior Generation Game

Wyn Jones & Ioan Lewis, Llanymddyfri

Eira Talella Memorial Shield for the highest individual in the Floral Art Competition – NFYFC U16

Menna Hughes, Llanymddyfri

Silver Rose Bowl for the highest scoring individual in the Floral Art Competition – NFYFC U21

Gethin Jones, San Ishmael

Mr. & Mrs. Dewi Thomas Silver Rose bowl for the highest scoring individual in the Floral Art Competition – RWAS U16

Megan Jones, San Cler

Large Silver Bowl for the highest scoring individual in the Floral Art Competition – NFYFC U26

Catherine Griffiths, San Cler

Mr. Huw Evans Tankard awarded to the highest scoring team in the Senior Woodwork Competition

Deian Rees & Dafydd Davies, Cynwyl Elfed

Aled Tyreglwys Perpetual Memorial Cup awarded to the highest placed Team in the Junior Woodwork Competition

Alwyn Evans & Tomos Jones, Llanllwni

Lever Cup awarded to the highest team in the Senior Shearing Competition

Gary Childs & Daniel Thomas, Llanfynydd

Patterned Silver Cup for the highest scoring individual in the Wool Handling Competition

Manon Johnston, Dyffryn Cothi

Stella Jones Silver Tray awarded to the highest Team in the Fashion Parade Competition

Ffion Rees, Llinos Thomas & Sara Roberts, Llanfynydd

Brynaman YFC Cup awarded to the highest placed individual the U21 Craft Competition

Betsan Jones, Llanllwni

Mrs. Glenys Walters Silver Challenge Cup awarded to the highest individual in the Caricature Competition

Sara Williams, Llanfynydd

Morlogws Challenge Cup awarded to the highest team in the RWS Cookery Competition

Nerys Jones & Carys Hughes, Llanymddyfri

Silver Cup for the highest scoring team in the NFYFC Cookery Competition

Gwenann Jones, Angharad Thomas & Cerys Thomas, Dyffryn Tywi

Kay Gynn vase awarded to the highest team in the Dressing up Competition

Rose Wilkinson & Menna Bennett, Llanymddyfri

Ashley Davies Pewter Cup for the highest scoring team in the Main Ring Display

Llanllwni

Silver Challenge Cup awarded to the highest team in the Tug of War Competition – Mens Section

San Cler

Cwpan Coffa Nia Wyn Thomas awarded to the highest team in the Tug of War Competition – Womens Section

Llanymddyfri

Quite Big Pretty for the highest team in the Tug of War Junior Competition

Llanddarog

Richards Nythfa Shield for the highest team in the Item to Depict a Nursery Rhyme

Lowri Rees & Martha Sauro, Llanelli

ACT LTD Challenge trophy for the Twist on a Nursery Rhyme

Llanllwni

Tankard for the highest team in the Senior Singing Group Competition

Penybont

British Oil & Cake Mills Tankard for highest induvidual in Senior Singing Solo Competition

Carwen George, Dyffryn Cothi

Trefechan Shield awarded to the highest scoring team in the Junior Singing Group Competition

Cwmann

Carmarthenshire Accredited Poultry Breeders Bowl for highest individual in Junior Singing Solo Competition

Non Roberts, Llangadog

Heddlu Dyfed Powys Silver Cup awarded to the highest placed team in the Blindfolded Obstacle Course

Sarah Howells & Emma Howells, San Cler

Deosan Cup awarded to the highest scoring team in the Junior Dancing Competition

Llannon

Pewter Cup awarded to the highest scoring team in Senior Dancing Competition

Penybont

Huw Evans Auctioneer’s Challenge cup for the Highest team in the Tractor Handling Competition

Carys Jones & Steffan Thomas, Llangadog

Carmarthen Federation of Y.F.C. Farming and Wildlife Award Cup awarded to the highest team in the Capable Campers

Harri Morris, Gwion Page & Gareth Williams, Llandybie

Silver Cup awarded to the highest placed individual in the Junior Prepare a Beef Calf Competition
William Edwards, Llandeilo

Silver Cup awarded to the highest individual in the Senior Prepare a Dairy Calf Competition
Rhydian Jones, Llannon

A C Bryer silver cup for the highest scoring individual in the Junior Prepare a Dairy Calf Competition
Elan Thomas, Penybont

Old Ladies TOW silver cup to the best team in Cook Welshcakes.
Ffion Raymond & Gwenno Roberts, Llanfynydd

Richard Werrett Memorial Cup to highest scoring team in the Scrapbook Competition
San Ishmael

OVERALL AWARDS

Phillip Davies & Gareth Davies Memorial Cup awarded to the highest individual in the Senior Field Day Stockman of the Year Competition

Anwen Jones, Llanllwni

Vale of Towy trophy awarded to the highest individual in the Junior Field Day Stockman of the Year Competition.

Rosie Davies, Llannon

Buwch goffa Aled Howells am Prif Stocman y flwyddyn

Ifan Williams, Llangadog

Silcox Challenge Cup for the Runners Up in the Senior Section.

Penybont

Carmarthenshire Farmers Co-op Society Challenge Shield awarded to the Club
gaining the highest number of points in the Senior Section.

Llanllwni

Spillers Challenge Shield for the Runners Up in the Junior Section.

Capel Iwan

N.F.U. County Challenge Shield awarded to the Club gaining the highest number of points in the Junior Section.

Llanymddyfri

Latest News